By accepting the present Privacy Policy, you are authorizing the Regional Directorate of Communities [Direção Regional das Comunidades], collective person number 600087085, based at street Rua Cônsul Dabney, Colónia Alemã, Horta-Azores, to handle your personal data present in your registration form, of which you confirm to be the owner, as well as the data related to your commercial and contractual relation, and respective management, in the terms of the present Privacy Policy.

You also state:

  • To be fully aware and informed that the treatment of your personal data includes all operations executed on the data transmitted by you, by automated means or otherwise, with the purposes of:
  • Improving the operation and functionality of the Regional Directorate of Communities website(including the cases in which your data will be clustered and statistically handled, without being identifiable by any third parties to whom they may be supplied);
  • Improving and personalizing the services rendered to you;
  • Contact you by email, written texts or by phone to – send information or updates about transactions and requests, as well as information on new products or services;
  • Interacting with you on social media platforms;
  • To accept and consent the free use and reproduction, by the Regional Directorate of Communities, of your publicly available and/or published contents in social media platforms in which there is a specific and clear reference to the“hashtag” #conselhodadiásporaaçoriana, our brands, products and services;
  • To acknowledge that, according to the applicable law, you may oppose, limit, correct or ask to have erased the treatment of your data for one or a few of the purposes previously described, by sending a request to the following email address: drc@azores.gov.pt, as well as being entitled to file a complaint with the competent authorities;
  • To consent freely and voluntarily and to being 16 years old or more.

PRIVACY POLICY

At the Regional Directorate of Communities, we consider your privacy a serious matter. We are committed to maximizing your experience with our website and social media platforms in a secure environment.

Our policy is to handle your personal data with discretion and to protect them. The present Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you, both online and offline, hoping to increase your trust in theRegional Directorate of Communities and improve your experience with us.

Please note that the present Privacy Policyapplies only to information collected by the Regional Directorate of Communities and is not extended to information that you may have submitted in other sites or social media platform managed by other entities or organizations to which we may remit. The present Privacy Policyconcerns this website only. Read carefully the following terms.

  1. Your data

The Regional Directorate of Communities commits to processing your personal data in accordance with the European Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of April 27th of 2016, related to the protection of individual persons in which concerns the personal data treatment and the free circulation of such data and revokes the directive 95/46/CE Data Protection General Regulation [Regulamento Geral sobre a Proteção de Dados].

This site does not collect personal information on you, unless you provide it voluntarily. That means we do not know your name, your email address or any other personal information simple because you have navigated this site.

We only collect your data when you fill an online form with a budget or contact request. You may be asked to fill in your name, telephone number, email address and other relevant information.

Please note that, by providing us with this personal information of yourself in the terms described in this Privacy Policy, you are giving your consent to use them for the same ends hereby mentioned.

  • Use of your data

Any of the data you provide us may be used as followed:

  • Personalize your experience with us
  • Improve our site in the services and resources available
  • Improve our service to the client in general
  • Contact you
  • Manage a contest, promotion or other feature

Your data, public or private, will not be sold, traded, transferred or given to any other company outside the Regional Directorate of Communities, by any reason, without your consent.

We may use and provide clustered information and statistics to third parties to monitor our website use, as a way of helping us develop it as well as our resources. The used data should not include information that may be used to identify any individual.

The contact data provided by you may be used to send information and updates related to your request, as well as occasional updates from the Regional Directorate of Communitiesand information about related product or services.

We may contact you via email or telephone to ask for your comments about our products and services.

Note: If, at any moment, you wish to cancel the subscription of future emails, we shall include detailed cancelling instructions, at the bottom of every email.

The Regional Directorate of Communitiesstores its users´ data in servers located in Portugal and Spain. Such servers are protected and maintained according to the highest security standards in order to respect the applicable laws of safety.

  • Protection of your information

We follow the industry´s patterns to protect your details during the transmission and, once they are received, we implement several measures to maintain the security of the personal data you have transmitted to us.

HOWEVER, YOU MUST BE AWARE THAT NO ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION OR STORAGE METHOD IS 100% SECURE.

THEREFORE, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT OF THE LAW, WE MAY NOT BE HELD ACCOUNTABLE FOR ANY COMPLAINTS, LOSSES AND DAMAGES, INCLUNDING, WITHOUT LIMITATIONS, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY YOURSELF, OR ANY USER, RELATED TO COMPUTER FRAUD, RISKS OR ANY OTHER INFRACTION OR CIRCUMSTANCE IN WHICH YOUR INFORMATIONS ARE ACESSED OR RELEASED WITHOUT OUR EXPRESS CONSENT.

  • Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which, even though without collecting personal information that enables the identification of the user, stores in their access device (cellphone, computer or other), general navigation information which later allow a faster and more effective use.

A cookie, in itself, does not personally identify a visitor/user. We may use technologies such as”cookies” to register sessions information, collect visits and access details on our web pages to enable us to continue to improve our services and provide better and more useful resources to our users/visitors.

Cookies are recommendable and have specific functions in order to provide for a better and more personalized navigation.

The existence of cookies does not harm your device´s performance or its operative system. Besides the information stored in the cookie, there is also information stored in the “local storage” area of your device with the same purpose as cookies.

There are several types of cookies: those that allow the user to be identified and improve the sites services; those that improve the site´s performance by analyzing the way the users´ use it; those that enable the user a more personalized navigation and those that collect user information on internet navigation habits in order to have the publicity displayed to be in accordance with their necessities and interests.

The main purpose of our cookies is to improve your navigation experience because, amongst other purposes, it helps us to understand your preferences. This information also helps us improve our website (for example, facilitating its statisticsanalysis). Considering these purposes, cookies are not used to store personal identification information of a sensitive nature.The information in our cookies is only used by us, with the exception of those related to Google Analytics (managed by Google).

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or erase, namely through the selection of the appropriate definitions in the navigator, so the user may, at any point, partially or totally deactivate the cookies used on our site.

If you select deactivate cookies you might not be able to access some sections of our website, your navigation will be less efficient and you might not benefit from some functionalities or services.

Note: this list may be updated according to new services and functions of our website with the introduction of new cookies.

  • How to insure your security

Per your privacy, we advise you to not include personal data, namely sensitive or/and confidential, in the emails you send. Please do not send us via email credit card numbers or any other sensitive personal information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information on minors. As a parent or legal guardian, do not allow your child to send out personal information without your consent.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR IDENTIFICATION DATA OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SEND IN FORUMS, SUCH AS A COMMENT SECTION OR ANY OTHER ACCESSIBLE PUBLIC AREA WEADMINISTER OR MANAGE.

  • Information disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, commercialize or transfer to third parties your personal identification data. This does not include reliable third parties that help us run our site, mobile devices apps, conducting our businesses or servicing our clients, as long as such parties agree to keep the information confidential.

We may also disclose your information when we believe it appropriate, to uphold the law, impose our site policies or to protect our rights, property or security.

However, visitor non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to others for marketing purposes, publicity or other uses.

  • Third parties connections

Please note that, even though you are navigating a website operated by us, you may be directed to third parties´ websites. Occasionally, according to our criteria, we may include or offer third parties´ services on our platforms.

Such third parties´ sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Such policies are not managed or controlled by us, hence the Regional Directorate of Communitiesdoes not accept any responsibility for the content and activities on those websites.

However, we do aim to protect our site and our platform´s integrity, and appreciate your contact if you wish to provide your feedback on such. We equally recommend that you read carefully the terms and conditions and privacy policies on the linked websites before submitting any information or personal data.

  • Your consent

By using our website and its platforms, you agree with our Privacy Policy.

  • Data retention period

Please note that the personal data you provide us will be kept until you ask for its removal.

  1. Copyright

Videos, sounds, images and all information on this website, may not copied, distributed, modified or placed on digital platforms without the previous authorization from the Regional Directorate of Communities

  1. Your rights

Considering we want to assure you are aware of your rights, and in the terms of the applicable law, we wish to inform you that:

  • Your personal data is your own. As such, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, erase and oppose treatment of such, as well as to obtain them with the Regional Directorate of Communities.
  • We will make every effort to keep your personal data updated and protected according to the finest industry standards.
  • You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. In Portugal, suchauthorityistheComissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (“CNPD”). More information on the CNPD at   www.cnpd.pt


To exercise your rights of access, rectification, elimination, blockage or opposition to the treatment of the provided personal data, you shall, according to the terms of the Law no. 67/98, October 26th, make a request via the email: drc@azores.gov.pt

  1. Applicable law

The present Terms of Use are ruled and written according to the legislation in force. Any conflict or disagreement in interpretation will be submitted to the competent Court.

  1. Amendments to ourPrivacy Policy

We reserve the right to update, alter or eliminate this Privacy Policyor anyof the present terms without previous consent. We will give notice of any changes on our website andsend a communication to the contact information provided. The continued use of our website, applications, services and resourcesoffered after such communications will demonstrate compliance with such amendments.

The version in force was published in November 3rd, 2019 .

  1. Contact us

When in doubt about this Privacy Policyor if you intend to exercise any of the above mentioned rights, please contact us through:

Telephone: +351 292 208 100

Email: drc@azores.gov.pt